Skip to secondary navigation Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Program Fellows

Our fellows come from diverse backgrounds and have a wide range of skills, but they share compassion, excellence and dedication. Get to know our fellows below.

Bernadette Adams portrait

Bernadette Adams

Department of Education, 2017 fellow

Bernadette Adams is a recognized leader in educational technology policy.

Carolyn Fleming-Williams portrait

Carolyn Fleming-Williams

Federal Communications Commission, 2017 fellow

Carolyn Fleming-Williams provides leadership in advancing OCBO’s mission to promote competition and innovation in telecommunications ownership and information services.

Dr. David Armitage portrait

Dr. David Armitage

Department of State, 2017 fellow

Dr. David Armitage heads the European Regional Analysis unit at the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Intelligence and Research (INR).

Eileen Vidrine portrait

Eileen Vidrine

Department of Defense, 2017 fellow

Eileen Vidrine joined the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence in 2012, as the DoD Intelligence Community Enterprise Architect for the Human Capital Management Office (HCMO).

Emily Kilcrease portrait

Emily Kilcrease

Department of Commerce, 2017 fellow

Emily Kilcrease is an international trade and investment expert, specializing in national security investment reviews, trade agreement negotiation and compliance, and trade capacity building.

John Rigg portrait

John Rigg

Department of Health and Human Services, 2017 fellow

John Rigg has worked as Director of the Office of Policy Analysis since 2012. Prior to his work at HRSA, he was a Senior Medicare Analyst at the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Office of Legislation.

Kathleen Carson portrait

Kathleen Carson

General Services Administration, 2017 fellow

Kathleen Carson currently serves as the Director of the U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), Federal Acquisition Service’s (FAS) Office of Customer Accounts & Research, Customer Outreach Division.

Kelly Alexander portrait

Kelly Alexander

Department of Defense, 2017 fellow

Kelly. Alexander serves as the ASA(ALT) Director, COE for System of Systems Engineering & Integration (SoSEI) to oversee, direct and guide the Army’s transition to COE that will enable the Army’s Mission command Network 2020.

Kenneth Wright portrait

Kenneth Wright

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2017 fellow

Mr. Kenneth Wright is the Chief Operating Officer of the Research Directorate (RD) at NASA Langley Research.

Kevin Mcghaw portrait

Kevin Mcghaw

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2017 fellow

Kevin McGhaw is an expert in the fields of strategic communications and external affairs with over 22 years of experience in congressional relations, legislative strategy, stakeholder engagement, and public communications.

Mark Ackiewicz portrait

Mark Ackiewicz

Department of Energy, 2017 fellow

Mark Ackiewicz is the Director for the Division of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) Research and Development (R&D) at the Department of Energy (DOE).

Noreen Hecmanczuk portrait

Noreen Hecmanczuk

Department of Labor, 2017 fellow

Noreen M. Hecmanczuk is the Director of the Office of Succession Planning and Employee Engagement at the U.S. Department of Labor’s Mine Safety and Health Administration.

Robert Green portrait

Robert Green

General Services Administration, 2017 fellow

Robert Green is currently the director of the GSA Region 5, Design and Construction division overseeing a design and construction program of approximately $575 million in capital construction projects.

Thea Calder

Thea Calder

PMC Fellow, 2017 fellow

Assisting with the White House Leadership Development Program, specifically, coordinating the alumni group.

Vicki Anderson Simons portrait

Vicki Simons

Environmental Protection Agency, 2017 fellow

Vicki Anderson Simons is a Senior Advisor in the Office of Water at the US Environmental Protection Agency.