Program Fellows

We are celebrating our 2021-2022 Fellows’ many accomplishments. Read on to learn more.

Read accomplishments

Katherine Donohue Papillon

United States Agency for International Development, 2023 fellow

Katherine Donohue Papillon serves as the Deputy Director for the U.S. Agency for International Development’s Office of Transition Initiatives (OTI) in the Bureau for Conflict Prevention and Stabilization.

Sean Peters

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2023 fellow

Sean E. Peters is an accomplished leader from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC).

Christopher O’Connell

Department of Health and Human Services, 2023 fellow

Christopher O’Connell is a public health leader who builds teams to innovate and thrive through change.

Maria E. Temiquel

Department of Labor, 2023 fellow

Maria E. Temiquel has been serving, protecting, and advancing education and employment goals throughout her federal career. Ms. Temiquel brings extensive experience in strategic development and implementation, building a progressive performance management culture.

Lyne-Robert Desroches

Department of Homeland Security, 2023 fellow

Ms. Desroches is an attorney and dedicated public servant who has been practicing immigration law in the nonprofit and private sector since 2013.

Vanessa Sloane

Internal Revenue Service, 2023 fellow

Vanessa Sloane has more than 27 years of Federal Government experience in the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and currently serves as Executive Assistant to the National Taxpayer Advocate (NTA) in the Taxpayer Advocate Service (TAS), an independent organization within the IRS.

Jonathan Sleeman

Department of the Interior, 2023 fellow

Dr. Jonathan Sleeman is a veterinarian and most recently the Center Director for the USGS National Wildlife Health Center, where he led a team of scientists and support staff to investigate and research wildlife diseases that threaten wildlife populations, public health, and the economy

Carmen Coles Tull

United States Agency for International Development, 2023 fellow

Carmen Coles Tull is a public policy strategist, coalition builder, and advocate who is committed to addressing the world’s most significant global health challenges.

Marc Tkach

Millennium Challenge Corporation, 2023 fellow

Marc Tkach, founder of the Millennium Challenge Corporation, is a global infrastructure specialist, project management coach, and change agent.

Aditi Sehgal Shah

Department of State, 2023 fellow

For more than fifteen years, Aditi Sehgal Shah has worked with multiple federal agencies as a labor and employment litigation attorney, working on a variety of personnel issues from transgender discrimination to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Mindy A. Kaiden

Department of Transportation, 2023 fellow

Mindy Kaiden is the Assistant Chief Counsel for Operations and Administration at the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA ) in the Department of Transportation.

Dr. Patrick Clowney

Department of Education, 2023 fellow

Dr. Patrick Clowney is a combat veteran of the Global War on Terrorism. He has risen up the ranks in the U.S. Air Force, private sector, and the Federal Government.

Dominic Beamer

U.S. Census Bureau, 2023 fellow

Dominic Beamer is an empathetic leader and collaborator dedicated to elevating government initiatives and solving the complex problems they face.

Ashlie B. Flegel

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2023 fellow

Ashlie Flegel is an engineer and project manager who has made significant impacts to aviation research focusing on developing partnerships, building teams, and establishing a strategic vision.

Diana Rutberg

National Institute of Health, 2023 fellow

Diana Rutberg has been the Chief Grants Management Officer for the National Institutes of Dental and Craniofacial Research since 2013. In this role, Ms. Rutberg oversees the business operations for a diverse portfolio of 1,000 research grants totaling more than $400 million.

Brian Mohr

Department of Agriculture, 2023 fellow

Brian Mohr is a servant leader and Veteran Marine with a successful history leading projects and people in the military, private, and federal sectors.

Michael Boyce

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, 2023 fellow

Michael Boyce is Chief of the Innovation and Design for Enhanced Adjudication (IDEA) Division at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services’ (USCIS) Refugee, Asylum and International Operations (RAIO) Directorate, where he oversees technology, analytics, and innovation for USCIS’ humanitarian immigration programs.

Anny Pachner

Department of the Treasury, 2023 fellow

Anny Pachner is a senior leader and communications strategist with a history of driving transformational change in the public and private sector.

Dr. Christopher P. R. Hoppel

Department of Defense, 2023 fellow

Dr. Christopher P. R. Hoppel is an accomplished engineer and program manager who leads innovative research to solve complex technical problems.

Anil Chaudhry

General Services Administration, 2023 fellow

Anil Chaudhry has more than 20 years of progressive leadership experience in technology delivery, operations, and program management in the defense, intelligence, and national security sectors.

Dr. Michelle Hawkins

Department of Commerce, 2022 fellow

Motivated leader and accomplished scientist with expertise in weather and climate policy.

Kylie Gaskins

Department of Commerce, 2022 fellow

Chemical engineer, innovative process improver, and employee engagement enthusiast.

Eraina R. McCoy

Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2022 fellow

Servant leader delivering impactful results through developing highly effective teams.

Nichelle Johnson Billips

United States Agency for International Development, 2022 fellow

Experienced, innovative leader and international legal expert.

Bich-Thuy Sim

Department of Defense, 2022 fellow

Physician and thought leader in healthcare policy and innovation.

Carlton Drew

Department of Health and Human Services, 2022 fellow

Government leader focused on outcome measures and change management.

Patricia Pless

Department of Homeland Security, 2022 fellow

A public sector servant supporting U.S. Customs and Border Protection in strategic planning and driving efficient outcomes for the mission directive.

Lea-Ann Bigelow

Office Federal Financial Management, Transparency and Grants, 2022 fellow

Solutions-driven leader with a passion for continuous improvement in operations and service delivery.

Osasu Dorsey

Department of Defense, 2022 fellow

Trusted senior policy adviser, attorney, and collaborative leader.

Pam Sessoms

Department of Health and Human Services, 2022 fellow

Strategic thinker, resilient, conflict manager, coalition builder, executive coach, and mentor.

Frances Chang

Department of Justice, 2022 fellow

International law expert and cross-agency, cross-cultural collaborator aiding the Department of Justice in foreign engagement.

Eric S. Coleman

Department of Agriculture, 2022 fellow

Veterinarian, agriculture, and public health professional who collaborates globally to bolster national security, advance foreign policy objectives, and strengthen emergency response preparedness.

Damiana Astudillo

Millennium Challenge Corporation, 2022 fellow

International Development Leader in Agriculture, Rural Development, Public Policy, and Social and Gender Inclusion.

Tim Hoyt

Department of Defense, 2022 fellow

Military Clinical Psychologist and data-driven decision maker striving to reduce mental health stigma and support service member transitions.

La Tonya Mimms

Department of Transportation, 2022 fellow

A seasoned policy writer, with experience in developing and implementing national mission critical programs.

Barbara Sanford

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2022 fellow

A valued civil servant with a proven leadership record in government employing innovative workforce development tactics to adapt during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Lucinda A. Wade

Department of State, 2022 fellow

IT executive whose expertise and collaborative skills advance the U.S. State Department’s organizational mission.

Albert (Al) Herrera

Department of Labor, 2022 fellow

Federal leader in complex program, budget, and policy innovation and implementation.

Laura A. Sepulveda Ramirez

Department of Transportation, 2022 fellow

Human Resources leader, workforce strategist, and diversity, equity, and inclusion champion.

Jay Snipes

Department of the Treasury, Centralized Receivables Service, 2022 fellow

Senior leader recognized for sustained excellence in operational and portfolio project management with a strong commitment to service in organizations and the community.

Dr. Brian Holm-Hansen

Department of Defense, 2021 fellow

Mechanical engineer and leader in aviation research.

Jacob Parcell

General Services Administration, 2021 fellow

Public servant dedicated to customer service and innovative design.

Christine Assili

Department of Homeland Security, 2021 fellow

Federal leader in strategic communications and transportation security.

Katherine Tyner, PhD

Department of Health and Human Services, 2021 fellow

Expert in complex drug formulations and science policy.

Melinda Campos

United States Agency for International Development, 2021 fellow

Experienced leader, attorney, and expert in international law.

John D. Tuminaro

Department of State, 2021 fellow

Seasoned diplomat and food security advisor.

William J. Weinig

Department of Defense, 2021 fellow

Government leader with broad experience managing teams in acquisition environments.

Terry O. Woods, Ph.D.

Department of Health and Human Services, 2021 fellow

Innovator focused on providing patients access to safe, effective medical devices.

David M. Gratz

Department of Veterans Affairs, 2021 fellow

Supervising attorney with expertise in veterans’ law.

Victor Hall

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2021 fellow

Focused on the safe use of nuclear power technology.

Scott Jackson

Department of Defense, 2021 fellow

Public servant focused on building better government.

Shantá M. Cardiel

General Services Administration, 2021 fellow

Leader in federal workspace management.

Ariel Novick

Department of Health and Human Services, 2021 fellow

Federal leader in healthcare program innovation & implementation.

Candice Gayton Spalding

Department of Labor, 2021 fellow

Executive leader in federal administrative services.

Reena Duseja

Department of Health and Human Services, 2021 fellow

Physician and policy researcher for cross-cutting solutions.

Thomas Tso

Department of Labor, 2021 fellow

Expert on retirement and welfare benefits law.

Mary Eisenhauer

Department of Defense, 2021 fellow

Resource-focused, results-oriented federal executive.

Heather M. Shirey

Department of Defense, 2021 fellow

Innovative engineer, scientist, and technical advisor who collaborates globally to solve problems.

Christopher G. Moore

Department of Transportation, 2021 fellow

Dedicated public servant and responsible citizen.

Bronson Armstrong

Department of Defense, 2020 fellow

Bronson Armstrong is an accomplished national security and business expert. He is an enterprise-focused, results-oriented federal executive with experience leading teams at all levels with a strategic focus.

Sharice Smith-Lewis

Department of Veterans Affairs, 2020 fellow

Sharice Smith-Lewis joins us from the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA).

Sarah B. Smith

Department of Health and Human Services, 2020 fellow

Sarah Smith joined the White House Leadership Development Program from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Lance Kvetko

Department of Justice, 2020 fellow

Lance Kvetko is the Chief of Laboratory Management and Operations for the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).

Maria Cheeks

Department of the Treasury, 2020 fellow

Maria Cheeks is an innovative and results-oriented public servant with over 28 years in tax administration and policy implementation at the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).

Anthony Garza

Department of Health and Human Services, 2020 fellow

CAPT Garza serves as the Senior Program Manager in the Office of Counterterrorism and Emerging Threats (OCET) at the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Anna Ramachandran

Department of the Treasury, 2020 fellow

Anna Ramachandran is a dedicated public servant with extensive experience in leading multi-million Information Technology projects and programs for over 20 years.

Tracy Hancock

Department of Agriculture, 2020 fellow

Tracy is the Director of Knowledge Management and Communications (KMC) in USDA Forest Service with Research & Development.

CAPT Cheryl A. Ford, DR.P.H.

Department of Health and Human Services, 2020 fellow

CAPT Cheryl A. Ford is a Health Services Officer in the U.S. Public Health Service Commissioned Corps.

Houman Rasouli

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2020 fellow

Houman Rasouli is a results-driven executive with more than 25 years of leading private and public organizations to build agile, high functioning, and trusting environments, where everyone can thrive and achieve their full potential.

Denis A. Ortega, ED.D.

Department of Transportation, 2020 fellow

Denis Ortega is an organizational effectiveness and human resources expert specializing in enhancing the effectiveness of teams, leadership development, and coaching.

Paul Spanos

Department of Labor, 2020 fellow

Paul Spanos is a senior trial attorney with the U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, in Boston, Massachusetts.

Chad Clifford

Department of Homeland Security, 2020 fellow

Chad Clifford is an attorney and leader in the Department of Homeland Security - Federal Emergency Management Agency’s (FEMA) Office of Chief Counsel with over 13 years of career federal experience.

Kim Tuminaro

Department of State, 2019 fellow

Kim Tuminaro is a transformational leader who mobilizes people, ideas and networks to advance U.S. economic interests with the European Union.

Lelia Jackson

Department of Veterans Affairs, 2019 fellow

Lelia Jackson serves as the Director of the Center for Compassionate Care Innovation, where she leads VA’s efforts to explore emerging treatments and therapies to enhance Veterans’ well-being.

Kimberly Smith

United States Agency for International Development, 2019 fellow

Kimberly Smith is an expert in development finance policy and statistics which she gained during her 18-year career in international development.

Gloria J. Perry, PMP

Department of Defense, 2019 fellow

Ms. Gloria J. Perry currently serves as a Senior Advisor for the $10B Air Force Small Business Program, where she advises Senior Acquisition Leaders on acquisition strategies to provide innovative solutions to warfighter needs, ensuring affordability, competition and maximum small business participation.

Richard A. Skokowski

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2019 fellow

Mr. Skokowski has been a role model of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission’s (NRC) values during his distinguished 28 year career.

Bradley Jewitt

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2019 fellow

Bradley Jewitt is an accomplished, enterprise-focused, results-oriented federal mission support services executive with experience at all levels of government and the military.

Helena Fu

Department of Energy, 2019 fellow

Helena Fu is an environmental planner, energy policy analyst, and foreign affairs specialist with over 16 years of experience in leading and managing complex projects in the United States and overseas for the public and private sectors.

Khoa Vo

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2019 fellow

Khoa Vo is chief of the Spaceport Systems Branch in Exploration Research and Technology Programs at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

Jay Huie

General Services Administration, 2019 fellow

Jay Huie joined the White House Leadership Development Program to explore and explain the government’s ability to use information and information technology to deliver visibly better results, improve insight and accountability, and unlock the economic potential of federal data.

Tamara S. Hamaty

Department of Health and Human Services, 2019 fellow

Tamara S. Hamaty serves as Associate Director for Public Health Intelligence for Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)/Department of Health and Human Services.

Salim R. Mawani, CPA, CGFM

Department of Transportation, 2019 fellow

Salim Mawani is a member of Department of Transportation's (DOT) Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA).

Robert Hankinson

Department of State, 2019 fellow

Robert Hankinson is a cybersecurity expert, currently serving as the Information Integrity Branch (IIB) Chief at the U.S. Department of State (DOS).

Anselm Beach

Department of Homeland Security, 2019 fellow

Anselm Beach is a combat veteran of Operation Desert Storm. He is dedicated to excellence in public service and has held positions of increasing responsibility in the U.S. Army, and the Federal Government.

Clifford McCoy

Transportation Security Administration, 2019 fellow

Cliff McCoy serves as Deputy Chief Security Officer (DCSO) for the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) and is assigned to the Law Enforcement and Federal Air Marshal Service.

Dr. Michelle Dorsey

Department of Veterans Affairs, 2019 fellow

Dr. Michelle Dorsey is a dedicated public servant, committed to driving excellence and innovation in health care.

Yaro T. Kulchyckyj

Department of State, 2019 fellow

Mr. Yaro T. Kulchyckyj is a highly innovative and results-oriented professional public servant, committed to excellence in government, integrity in character, and efficiency in performance.

Nicoletta Giordani

Office of Management and Budget, 2019 fellow

Nicoletta S. Giordani is a national security and business expert specializing in corporate strategy, mergers and acquisitions, national security investment reviews, and Federal budget formulation and execution.

Bryan Swann

Department of Treasury, 2018 fellow

Bryan is a public servant, and public speaker/entrepreneur originally from Maryland.

Paul Wagner

Army Corps of Engineers, 2018 fellow

Currently a Division Chief at the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Institute for Water Resources (IWR), where I serve as a senior ecologist and supervisor to 16 subject matter experts working on water resources science, policy, and planning methods.

Nathan Sanfilippo

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 2018 fellow

Nathan is an expert in nuclear regulatory policy, licensing, and oversight, which he has developed over his 15 year career at the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC).

Talin Zarookian

Department of Homeland Security, 2018 fellow

Talin Zarookian serves as the Section Chief for Resource and Program Management for the National Explosives Detection Canine Team Program within the Transportation Security Administration’s Office of Security Operations.

Jennifer K. McDannell

Department of Justice, 2018 fellow

Jennifer K. McDannell is a Deputy Chief at the United States Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Disability Rights Section.

Michael Dunlevy

Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, 2018 fellow

Michael is a nuclear-chemical engineer currently serving as the Lead Engineer for nuclear safety oversight activities at the Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL) for the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board (DNFSB).

Victoria Premaza

Department of Energy, 2018 fellow

Victoria has over fifteen years of domestic and international engineering and project and program management experience.

Leticia Sierra

Department of Labor, 2018 fellow

Leticia Sierra is a senior attorney specializing in immigration in the U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor.

Kyra Stewart

Department of Transportation, 2018 fellow

Kyra M. Stewart serves as the Director of Innovation at the US Department of Transportation.

Matthew Lunder

Department of Justice, 2018 fellow

Matthew Lunder serves as a trial attorney at the United States Department of Justice in the Antitrust Division’s Criminal Enforcement Program.

Jerri Marr

Department of Agriculture, 2018 fellow

Jerri is the Assistant Director for Recreation, Heritage and Volunteer Resources (RHVR) for the USDA Forest Service in Washington D.C.

Scott Kelberg

Department of Homeland Security, 2018 fellow

Scott is the Assistant Director for the National Training and Education Division (NTED), National Preparedness Directorate, FEMA.

Cheryl L. Mcdonald, M.D.

Department of Health and Human Services, 2018 fellow

Dr. McDonald is a Medical Officer at the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Sabrina Ferguson-Ward

Department of Agriculture, 2018 fellow

Sabrina has over 22 years of federal service. She was appointed as Director of Resource Management Programs in June 2010 for Biotechnology Regulatory Services, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

Thea Calder

PMC Fellow, 2017 fellow

Assisting with the White House Leadership Development Program, specifically, coordinating the alumni group.

Kelly Alexander

Department of Defense, 2017 fellow

Kelly. Alexander serves as the ASA(ALT) Director, COE for System of Systems Engineering & Integration (SoSEI) to oversee, direct and guide the Army’s transition to COE that will enable the Army’s Mission command Network 2020.

Eileen Vidrine

Department of Defense, 2017 fellow

Eileen Vidrine joined the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence in 2012, as the DoD Intelligence Community Enterprise Architect for the Human Capital Management Office (HCMO).

Kathleen Carson

General Services Administration, 2017 fellow

Kathleen Carson currently serves as the Director of the U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), Federal Acquisition Service’s (FAS) Office of Customer Accounts & Research, Customer Outreach Division.

Noreen Hecmanczuk

Department of Labor, 2017 fellow

Noreen M. Hecmanczuk is the Director of the Office of Succession Planning and Employee Engagement at the U.S. Department of Labor’s Mine Safety and Health Administration.

Bernadette Adams

Department of Education, 2017 fellow

Bernadette Adams is a recognized leader in educational technology policy.

Vicki Simons

Environmental Protection Agency, 2017 fellow

Vicki Anderson Simons is a Senior Advisor in the Office of Water at the US Environmental Protection Agency.

Kenneth Wright

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2017 fellow

Mr. Kenneth Wright is the Chief Operating Officer of the Research Directorate (RD) at NASA Langley Research.

Emily Kilcrease

Department of Commerce, 2017 fellow

Emily Kilcrease is an international trade and investment expert, specializing in national security investment reviews, trade agreement negotiation and compliance, and trade capacity building.

Dr. David Armitage

Department of State, 2017 fellow

Dr. David Armitage heads the European Regional Analysis unit at the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Intelligence and Research (INR).

Robert Green

General Services Administration, 2017 fellow

Robert Green is currently the director of the GSA Region 5, Design and Construction division overseeing a design and construction program of approximately $575 million in capital construction projects.

Kevin Mcghaw

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2017 fellow

Kevin McGhaw is an expert in the fields of strategic communications and external affairs with over 22 years of experience in congressional relations, legislative strategy, stakeholder engagement, and public communications.

John Rigg

Department of Health and Human Services, 2017 fellow

John Rigg has worked as Director of the Office of Policy Analysis since 2012. Prior to his work at HRSA, he was a Senior Medicare Analyst at the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Office of Legislation.

Mark Ackiewicz

Department of Energy, 2017 fellow

Mark Ackiewicz is the Director for the Division of Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) Research and Development (R&D) at the Department of Energy (DOE).

Carolyn Fleming-Williams

Federal Communications Commission, 2017 fellow

Carolyn Fleming-Williams provides leadership in advancing OCBO’s mission to promote competition and innovation in telecommunications ownership and information services.

Kala Surprenant

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Kala Shah Surprenant is a senior attorney from the Office of the General Counsel at the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

Christopher Landers

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Mr. Landers has worked in the field of nuclear nonproliferation for over ten years, starting with short stints supporting the United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs and the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Organization Preparatory Commission.

Claire Ehmann

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Claire Ehmann is an expert on international development, with over twenty years of experience working on global democracy issues.

Dr. Andrew Garrett

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Dr. Andrew Garrett, MD, MPH, is the Director of the National Disaster Medical System (NDMS) at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

Elaine Ho

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Elaine P. Ho is the Deputy Chief of Staff at the Internal Revenue Service.

Darbi Dillon

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Darbi S. Dillon is currently serving as a Fellow in the White House Leadership Development Program.

Jeremy Pelter

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Jeremy Pelter is currently the Business Operations Officer for the Office of Investment and Innovation at the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA).

Tiffany Lightbourn

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Dr. Lightbourn is the Chief of Research & Evaluation in the Office of Policy and Strategy at United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

James Ghiloni

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Mr. Jim Ghiloni is the Professional Services Program Management Executive within the Federal Acquisition Service (FAS) at the General Services Administration (GSA).

Daniel Schoettinger

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Daniel Schoettinger currently serves as the Deputy Director, Office of Selective Acquisitions (OSA) within the Office of the Chief Procurement Officer (OCPO) for the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Jack Schreibman

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Jack Schreibman is the Deputy Associate Administrator for Administration for the Maritime Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

Dr. Susan Camarena

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Dr. Camarena leads the FTA Learning and Knowledge Management Group.

Marc Wynne

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Marc Wynne started his federal career in 2010 joining the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services, as a Senior Advisor assisting in the implementation of the Affordable Care Act.

Jessica Powers

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Ms. Powers is the Director for Space Policy Engagement in the Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy.

Bruce Hollywood

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Mr. Bruce Hollywood is a member of the initial cohort of the White House Leadership Development Program.

Gordon W. Weynand

WHLDP Fellow, 2016 fellow

Gordon W. Weynand is the Director, Technical Services Division, within the Office of Afghanistan & Pakistan Affairs.